Trophy Awards
 
2012 Trophy Awards by Category
 



North American Rifle Category

Rank Name Animal SCI
Score
Where Taken Outfitter/Guide
diamond William Foster Dall Sheep 174 3/8 Brooks Range, AK Self-Guided
platinum Timothy Aydt Dall Sheep 171 4/8 NWT South Nahanni Outfitters Ltd.

diamond Jeff Keim Stone Sheep 185 1/8 British Columbia Big Nine Outfitters
platinum Tim Torpey Stone Sheep 173 6/8 British Columbia Gundahoo River Outfitters
gold Brian Dobson Stone Sheep 173 2/8 Yukon MacMillan River Adventures

diamond John Monson California Bighorn 178 3/8 British Columbia Stelkia Ranch
platinum Lary Knowlton California Bighorn 176 1/8 British Columbia Big Boar Outfitters
gold Thomas Teague California Bighorn 175 7/8 British Columbia Okanagan Outfitters
silver Robert Kastle California Bighorn 165 6/8 British Columbia Ambler's Bighorn Country Guiding Ltd.

diamond Matt (Rip) Rippentrop Rocky Mountain Bighorn 204 6/8 Montana Self-Guided
platinum William Garroutte Rocky Mountain Bighorn 197 6/8 Idaho Barker Trophy Hunts
gold Mitch Morgan Rocky Mountain Bighorn 195 3/8 Washington Tucannon Outfitters
silver Shelly Sayer Rocky Mountain Bighorn 193 1/8 Alberta Randy Babala
bronze Michael Carpinito Rocky Mountain Bighorn 188 7/8 New Mexico Tucannon Outfitters

diamond Jim Warner Desert Bighorn 188 2/8 Tiburon Island, MX Tucannon Outfitters
platinum Robert Griego  Desert Bighorn 187 6/8 Arizona Double H Outfitters
gold Steve Bruggeman Desert Bighorn 187 3/8 Tiburon Island, MX Desert Hunts
silver Darryl Hastings Desert Bighorn 186 2/8 New Mexico One On One Adventures
bronze Shelly Sayer Desert Bighorn 185 6/8 Tiburon Island, MX Tucannon Outfitters
bronze Mark Donovan Desert Bighorn 181 6/8 Arizona Double H Outfitters
bronze Robert Johnson Desert Bighorn 181 4/8 Nevada Virgil's Desert Bighorn Hunts
bronze Nancy Demaree Desert Bighorn 177 4/8 Arizona Little Horn Outfitters
bronze Jim Helinger Jr. Desert Bighorn 176 1/8 Nevada Timberline Outfitters
bronze Bob Baker Desert Bighorn 174 5/8 South Baja, MX Ejido Alfredo V. Bonfil
bronze Parrey Cremeans Desert Bighorn 172 5/8 California San Gorgonio Wilderness Outfitters
bronze Wendell Crowe Desert Bighorn 171 6/8 Texas Altimus Adventures
bronze William Lauer Desert Bighorn 171 4/8 Texas Altimus Adventures
bronze Jesus Viejo Gonzalez Desert Bighorn 171 2/8 Sonora, Mexico Alcampo Hunting Adventures
bronze John McGannon Desert Bighorn 170 7/8 California San Gorgonio Wilderness Outfitters
bronze Donald South Desert Bighorn 169 1/8 South Baja, MX Ejido Alfredo V. Bonfil


North American Archery
Category

RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI Score Where Taken Outfitter/Guide
DIAMOND Ricardo Longoria DALL SHEEP 163 2/8 NWT Mackenzie Mountain Outfitters
PLATINUM Keith Hewell DALL SHEEP 152 4/8 Alaska Freelance Outdoor Adventures

DIAMOND Blake Patton STONE SHEEP 150 5/8 British Columbia Backcountry BC & Beyond

DIAMOND Archie Nesbitt ROCKY MOUNTAIN BIGHORN 185 6/8 Alberta Guinn Outfitters

DIAMOND Gary Martin DESERT BIGHORN 165 7/8 Nevada Nevada High Ridge Outfitters
PLATINUM Michael Traub DESERT BIGHORN 160 3/8 Carmen Island, MX Mexico Hunts


International Sheep Category

Name Name Animal SCI
score

Diamond

Richard Sand Gobi Argali 227 1/8
Platinum Brian Hauck Kamchatka Snow Sheep 173 3/8
Platinum Renee Snider Aoudad 133 0/8
Gold Jan Dams Gobi Argali 218 0/8
Gold Daryll Hosker Blanford urial 132 1/8
Gold Jerry Baker Marco Polo Argali 216 7/8
Silver Daryll Hosker Hangay Argali 229 2/8
Silver Renee Snider Tian Shan Argali 208 7/8
Bronze Jay Link Himalayan Blue Sheep 120 4/8
Bronze Doug McKee Tian Shan Argali 203 0/8
Bronze John Walker, Jr. European Mouflon 131 3/8


International Capra

Rank Name Animal SCI
score
Diamond John Amistoso Dagestan (Eastern) Tur 181 3/8
Platinum Richard Sand Gobi Ibex 119 5/8
Platinum Roberto Cortazar American Mtn Goat 32 5/8
Gold Mark Farnam Bezoar Ibex 120 6/8
Gold Jesus Viejo Gonzalez Gredos Ibex 91 6/8
Gold Alejandro Reyes Mid-Asian Ibex 126 0/8
Silver Gary Rigotti Carpathian Chamois 29 1/8
Silver Chris Woods American Mtn Goat 32 1/8
Bronze Daniel Smith III Cantabrian Chamois 21 6/8
Bronze Eduardo Gerlero Carpathian Chamois 28 5/8
Bronze Russ Young Beceite Ibex 84 6/8
Bronze Brian Tallerico American Mtn Goat 31 3/8