Common Name: Dagestan (Eastern) Tur
Scientific Name: Capra cylindricornis
Location: Russia, Azerbaijan
This animal is not a sheep but a goat (ibex type). However, the horns resemble the blue sheep enough to have interested sheep hunters for a long time. The Ovis World Slam includes this tur for that reason, among others. It also counts toward the Capra World Slam.